CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 J87920

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 2-(2,2-Dimethoxyethyl) benzamine, CAS # 150760-45-5, imported in bulk form, from United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated August 6, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, 2-(2,2-Dimethoxyethyl) benzamine, is an ether of an aromatic amino-alcohol compound indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 2-(2,2-Dimethoxyethyl) benzamine will be 2922.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-alcohol, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, their ethers and esters; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI….. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division